Oscar Confidence Pool 2014/2015 RESULTS

February 23, 2015


The Oscars have come to an end (about three minutes ago), and with that all said and finished... so are a litany of Oscar Pools! Trivia Club is no different, as our third annual Oscar Pool has come to a close, with a second straight year of OSCAR CONFIDENCE POOL glory!

What is an Oscar Confidence Pool, you might ask? It's simple enough.

  1. Picks are made in the usual manner, and then...
  2. Those picks are ranked from 24 (most confident) to 1 (least confident). 
  3. The highest possible score is a wonderfully round 300 points.

The winner is the person with the most POINTS, with the number of correct picks breaking any ties.

Both Saad K., our first Oscar Pool victor in 2012/2013, as well as Matthew S., our  first Oscar Confidence Pool winner in 2013/2014, did not submit a ballot this year so a NEW Oscar Pool Champion will be crowned within Trivia Club! The winner will be awarded a real live trophy at the next convenient edition of the live Trivia Club event in Toronto!

Below are the scores of all those that participated in this years Oscar Confidence Pool! Thank you to everyone who took part, it was an honor just to be in the running, I'm sure. The number next to each correctly picked category notes the amount of points wagered on it. The category chosen correctly, the most often? Julianne Moore's Best Actress win was chosen by all but two participants. The only category not chosen correctly by any of our participants? BEST FILM EDITING! No surprise, as Whiplash's win was a surprise pick for many. Our winner this year had not only the most points, but ALSO the most correct picks, with Film Editing taking away a full half of his possible points. To see a complete rundown of all those who won an Oscar in 2015 go here, and for more on the night itself, might we suggest this link.


And now, our results... and the 2015 OSCAR CONFIDENCE POOL GOES TO...



OLIVIER D. (270 points; 20 correct picks)
12. Best Picture: Birdman
13. Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
7. Best Adapted Screen Screenplay: The Imitation Game
8. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
22. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
24. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
23. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
17. Best Cinematography: Birdman
18. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
21. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
19. Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
20. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
10. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
11. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
14. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Best Short, Animated: Feast
16. Best Short, Live-Action: The Phone Call
2. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
1. Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
3. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

MARK P. (246 points; 19 correct picks)
3. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
20. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
24. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
23. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
4. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
21. Best Cinematography: Birdman
17. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
16. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
15. Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
22. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
13. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
12. Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
11. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
10. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Best Animated Short Film: Feast
8. Best Live Action Short Film: The Phone Call
7. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
6. Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash
5. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

ROBB O. (246 points; 17 correct picks)
9. Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
13. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
22. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
18. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
23. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
12. Best Cinematography: Birdman
20. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
14. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
5. Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
24. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
19. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
15. Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
17. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
21. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Best Short, Animated: Feast
4. Best Short, Live-Action: The Phone Call
7. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper

KEVIN M. (226 points; 18 correct picks)
16. Best Picture: Birdman
14. Best Adapted Screenplay: Imitation Game
18. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
23. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
24. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
22. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
13. Best Cinematography: Birdman
21.  Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Best Documentary: CITIZENFOUR
9. Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
1. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
12. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
19. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
6. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
11. Best Short, Animated: Feast
2. Best Short, Live-Action: The Phone Call
3. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
5. Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash

RUSSEL H. (230 points; 17 correct picks)
9. Best Picture: Birdman
15. Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
11. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
23. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
24. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
22. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
5. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
21. Best Cinematography: Birdman
17. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
10. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
18. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
14. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
16. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. Best Short, Animated: Feast
1. Best Short, Live-Action: The Phone Call
3. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
13. Best Sound Mixing: Whiplash

PATRICK D. (214 points; 18 correct picks)
21. Best Picture: Birdman
20. Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
6. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
15. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
12. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
11. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
16. Best Cinematography: Birdman
14. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
3. Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
5. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
13. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Best Original Song: “Glory” from Selma
23. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
1. Best Short, Animated: Feast
2. Best Short, Live-Action: The Phone Call
19. Best Sound Editing: American Sniper
22. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

LORI D. (149 points; 10 correct picks)
20. Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
19. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
24. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
23. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
22. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
17. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
10. Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
3. Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

BRIAN E. (112 points; 8 correct picks)
17. Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
21. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
22. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
24. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
5. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
6. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
10. Best Short, Animated: Feast
7. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

CHRIS O. (104 points; 7 correct picks)
24. Best Picture: Birdman
19. Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
15. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
14. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
12. Best Cinematography: Birdman
3. Best Short, Animated: Feast
17. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

PETER M. (100 points; 5 correct picks)
21. Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
22. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
19. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
14. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
24. Best Cinematography: Birdman

ADRIAN Z. (99 points; 7 correct picks)
11. Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
7. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
10. Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
12. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
22. Best Foreign Language Film: Ida (Poland)
13. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
24. Best Short, Animated: Feast

DAVE M. (73 points; 7 correct picks)
14. Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
2. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
15. Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
16. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
7. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR
9. Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
10. Best Visual Effects: Interstellar

MARK G. (70 points; 4 correct picks)
19. Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
22. Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
17. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
12. Best Documentary Feature: CITIZENFOUR

CINDY S. (63 points; 4 correct picks)
22. Best Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game
13. Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
18. Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
10. Best Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel

RACHAEL P. (50 points; 3 correct picks)
15. Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
22. Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel
13. Best Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Russel Harder hosts Trivia Club in Toronto at Cardinal Rule (5 Roncesvalles Ave) every WEDNESDAY, at Hitch (1216 Queen St East) every other MONDAY, and at Lou Dawg's Ryerson (76 Gerrard St E) every TUESDAY!

You Might Also Like

0 comments

What you like on our .CA

Like us on Facebook

What we like on Twitter